membership
directory
jobline
programs
publications
awards
educate
research
links
OAAG Logo
Ontario Association of Art Galleries

Announcing the Shortlist for the 2017 OAAG Awards, Celebrating the 40th Anniversary of the OAAG Awards

The Ontario Association of Art Galleries is pleased to announce the shortlisted nominees for the 2017 OAAG Awards. As the only annual juried, peer assessed awards of its kind, the iconic OAAG Awards celebrate the outstanding achievement, artistic merit, and excellence in arts institutions and professionals in the public art gallery sector. The OAAG Awards recognize new exhibitions, publications, programs and community engagements that have been produced and commissioned by Ontario’s public galleries throughout the past year.

This year’s visual art nominations include submissions from: Barrie, Hamilton, Kingston, Kleinburg, London, Markham, Mississauga, Oakville, Oshawa, Ottawa, St. Catherines, Sudbury, Thunder Bay, Toronto, Windsor, Whitby, and Woodstock.

Join OAAG in celebrating the 40th OAAG Awards Gala at the Harbourfront Centre (231 Queens Quay W., Toronto,
ON M5J 2G8) on Monday, November 27, at 6:00 pm. Winners will be announced live during the ceremony. Reception starts at
4:30pm.

Now Announcing the 2017 OAAG Awards Shortlisted Nominees:
(listed in alphabetical order)

EXHIBITION AWARDS

Exhibition Installation & Design Award
Selected from 52 nominations

I stood before the source
Letters & Handshakes (Greig de Peuter & Christine Shaw), Curators & Exhibition Designers
Petrina Ng, Exhibition Coordinator
Dax Morrison, Matthew Tegel, Sam Cotter, Petrina Ng, Alison Cooley, Installation Team
Abbas Akhavan, Bureu d'etudes, Emma Charles, Revital Cohen & Tuur Van Balen, Carole Condé & Karl Beveridge, Mark Curran, Wally Dion, Keith Hennessy (Circo Zero), Ashley Hunt, Jeremy Hutchison, Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens, Will Kwan, Gerald Nestler, Public Recordings, Public Studio & Darlene Montgomery, Hank Willis thomas & Christopher Myers, Artists
Blackwood Gallery in partnership with the Theatre Centre & Public Studio, 2016

Shame and Prejudice: A Story of Resilience
Kent Monkman, Guest Curator
Barbara Fischer, Commissioning Curator
Marsya Maharani & Sarah Robayo Sheridan, Exhibition Coordinators
John Abrams, Danielle Greer, Marina Gugliemi, Dax Morrison, Aamna Muzaffar, & Phil Skot, Installation Team
Kent Monkman, Artist
Art Museum at the University of Toronto in partnership with Confederation Centre Art Gallery (Charlottetown), 2017
 
Exhibition of the Year Budget over $50,000 Award
Selected from 7 nominations
 
Les Levine: transmedia
Sarah Robayo Sheridan, Curator & Exhibition Designer
Carmen Schroeder, Danielle Greer, & Esther Simmonds-MacAdam, Installation Team
Les Levine, Artist
Oakville Galleries in partnership with the Agnes Etherington Art Centre, 2017
 
Maria Hupfield: The One Who Keeps on Giving
Carolin Köchling, Curator
Carolin Köchling & Paul Zingrone, Exhibition Designers
Nabila Abdel Nabi & Julia Paoli, Exhibition Coordinators
Jaclyn Bruneau, Blair Claxton, Joel Cottrill, Alex Durlak, Danielle Greer, Alex Haythorne, Parker Kay, Doug Moore, Robert Anthony O’Halloran, Vanessa Reiger, Luzy Satzewich & Andrew Waite, Installation Team
Maria Hupfield, Artist
Power Plant Contemporary Art Gallery in partnership with Southern Alberta Gallery, Lethbridge; Galerie de l’UQAM, Montreal; Mount Saint Vincent University Art Gallery, Halifax; and Canadian Cultural Centre, Paris, 2017
 
Shame and Prejudice: A Story of Resilience
Kent Monkman, Guest Curator
Barbara Fisher, Commissioning Curator
Marsya Maharani & Sarah Robayo Sheridan, Exhibition Coordinators
John Abrams, Danielle Greer, Marina Gugliemi, Dax Morrison, Aamna Muzaffar, & Phil Skot, Installation Team
Kent Monkman, Artist

Exhibition of the Year Budget over $20,000 (Monographic) Award
Selected from 8 nominations
 
Ciara Phillips: Comrade Objects
Sunny Kerr, Curator
Sunny Kerr & Ciara Phillips, Exhibition Designers
Jennifer Nicoll, Exhibition Coordinator
Scott Wallis & Mark Birksted, Installation Team
Ciara Phillips, Artist
Agnes Etherington Art Centre, 2016
 
Heather Hart: Northern Oracle
Ann MacDonald, Curator
Heather Hart & Ann MacDonald, Exhibition Designers
Erin Peck, Exhibition Coordinator
Dax Morrison, Heather Hart & BMI Construction, Installation Team
Heather Hart, Artist
Doris McCarthy Gallery, University of Toronto Scarborough, 2017
 
Janet Macpherson: A Canadian Bestiary
Karine Tsoumis, Curator
Marek Rudzinski & Luciana Calvet (North Arrow), Exhibition Designers
Micah Donovan, Installer Coordinator
Christine May, Exhibition Coordinator
Corinne Carlson, Nicolas Fleming & Matthew Koudys, Gallery Installation Team
Ryan Legassicke & Renée Lear, Artistic Collaborators
Janet Macpherson, Artist
Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art, 2017
 
Exhibition of the Year Budget over $20,000 (Thematic) Award
Selected from 7 nominations
 
I stood before the source
Letters & Handshakes (Greig de Peuter & Christine Shaw), Curators & Exhibition Designers
Petrina Ng, Exhibition Coordinator
Dax Morrison, Matthew Tegel, Sam Cotter, Petrina Ng, Alison Cooley, Installation Team
Abbas Akhavan, Bureu d'etudes, Emma Charles, Revital Cohen & Tuur Van Balen, Carole Condé & Karl Beveridge, Mark Curran, Wally Dion, Keith Hennessy (Circo Zero), Ashley Hunt, Jeremy Hutchison, Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens, Will Kwan, Gerald Nestler, Public Recordings, Public Studio & Darlene Montgomery, Hank Willis thomas & Christophe Myers, Artists
Blackwood Gallery in partnership with the Theatre Centre & Public Studio, 2016
 
Illusion of Process
Suzanne Carte & Michael Maranda, Curators & Exhibition Designers
Suzanne Carte, Exhibition Coordinator
Michael Beynon, Jaclyn Bruneau, Alex Haythorne, Grayson Richards, Carmen Schroeder, Esther Simmonds-MacAdam, Installation Team
Marvin Luvualu Antonio (Toronto), Miles Collyer (Toronto) & Maggie Groat (St. Catharines), Artists
Art Gallery of York University (AGYU), 2017
 
Outdoor School
Amish Morrell, Curator & Exhibition Designer
Erin Peck, Exhibition Coordinator
Dax Morrison, Installation Team
Deirdre Fraser-Gudrunas/Vibrant Matter, Ayumi Goto, Maggie Groat, Hannah Jickling, Helen Reed, Jamie Ross & Jay White, Artists
Doris McCarthy Gallery, University of Toronto Scarborough, 2016
 
Exhibition of the Year Budget Under $20,000 (Monographic) Award
Selected from 4 nominations

Donna Akrey: Also Also
Marcie Bronson, Curator
Matthew Tegel, Installation Team
Donna Akrey, Artist
Rodman Hall Art Centre, 2017
 
Matthew Hawtin: Transposing
Srimoyee Mitra, Curator & Exhibition Designer
Nicole McCabe, Exhibition Coordinator
Stephen Nilsson, Katie Whitehead, George Rizok, & Martin Stevens, Installation Team
Matthew Hawtin, Artist
Art Gallery of Windsor, 2016
 
Open Space Lab 01: Gita Hashemi
Anna Khimasia, Curator
Gita Hashemi & Anna Khimasia, Exhibition Designers
Sandra Dyck, Exhibition Coordinator
Patrick Lacasse, John Rosefield, James Diak, Installation Team
Gita Hashemi, Artist
Carleton University Art Gallery (CUAG), 2017
 
 
Exhibition of the Year Budget Under $20,000 (Thematic) Award
Selected from 4 nominations
 
Canadian Belonging(s)
Ellyn Walker, Curator & Exhibition Designer
Kendra Ainsworth, Exhibition Coordinator
Michael Beynon & Brian Davis, Installation Team
Basil AlZeri, Pansee Atta, Sonny Assu, Cindy Blaževi?, Vanessa Dion Fletcher, Cheryl L'Hirondelle, Kristie MacDonald, Meryl McMaster & Abdi Osman, Artists
Art Gallery of Mississauga, 2016
 
Chronologues
Cassandra Getty, Curator, Exhibition Designer & Exhibition Coordinator
Ross Bell, Ron Benner, Wyn Geleynse & Billy Bert Young, Installation Team
Barbara Astman, Michael Bidner, Colin Carney, Jack Chambers, Stan Denniston, Amy Friend, Wyn Geleynse, Maggie Groat, Freda Guttman, Natalie Hunter, Cyndra MacDowall, Myfanwy MacLeod, Charlotte Moth, Parker Branch (Anna Madelska and Jason Hallows), Alison Rossiter, Susan Schüppli, Artists
Museum London, 2016
 
Teaching is in the Making: Re(Store)ied Memories of Anishinabeg
Nadia Kurd, Curator
Leanna Marshall, Celeste Pedri-Spade & Nadia Kurd, Exhibition Designers
Meaghan Eley, Exhibition Coordinator
Leanna Marshall, Celeste Pedri-Spade, Damon Dowbak, Meaghan Eley & Nadia Kurd, Installation Team
Leanna Marshall & Celeste Pedri-Spade, Artists
Thunder Bay Art Gallery, 2016
 
Exhibition of the Year Budget Under $10,000 Award
Selected from 12 nominations
 
Astral Bodies
York Lethbridge, Curator
Danielle Greer & York Lethbridge, Exhibition Designers
Danielle Greer, Installation Team
Shuvinai Ashoona, Karen Azoulay, Shary Boyle, Spring Hurlbut & Pamela Norrish, Artists
Mercer Union, 2017
 
Elizabeth Chitty: The Grass is Still Green
Marcie Bronson, Curator
Matthew Tegel, Installation Team
Elizabeth Chitty, Artist
Rodman Hall Art Centre, 2016
 
Interstices
Tamara Toledo & Sally Frater, Curators & Exhibition Designers
Tamara Toledo & Marta Keller-Hernandez, Exhibition Coordinators
Andrew Bugden, Installation Team
Delio Delgado, Isabel M. Martínez, Dana Prieto & José Luis Torres, Artists
Sur Gallery, 2016

Innovation in a Collections-Based Exhibition Award
Selected from 5 nominations

 
Jon Sasaki: In the House Built by Those That Came before Me | Sur Les Lieux De Ceux Qui M’ont Précédé
Jon Sasaki, Curator with support from Demetra Christakos
Jon Sasaki, Exhibition Designer
Joelle Beaulieu, Exhibition Coordinator
Gérald Beaulieu, Joelle Beaulieu, Josh Hubert, Daniel Ranich, Taddrick Tremblay & Kenny Van Exan, Artist Crew
Joelle Beaulieu, Taddrick Tremblay, Josh Hubert, Deanna Nebenionquit & Heather Feeny, Installation Team
Jon Sasaki, Nellie Keillor Lowe, Frederic C.V. Ede, Joe Andoe & Frederick Hagan, Artists
Art Gallery of Sudbury | Galerie d’art de Sudbury, 2016
 
Maura Doyle: the Vessel, that with figurative Articulation answer’d, how deep is your love?
Heather Anderson, Curator & Exhibition Coordinator
Maura Doyle & Heather Anderson, Exhibition Designers
Patrick Lacasse, Karina Bergmans & Gilles Gaudet, Installation Team
Maura Doyle, Artist
Carleton University Art Gallery (CUAG), 2016
 
The hold: studies in the contemporary collection
Sunny Kerr, Curator & Exhibition Designer
Jennifer Nicoll, Exhibition Coordinator
Scott Wallis & Mark Birksted, Installation Team
John Abrams, Napoleon Brousseau, Thomas Carl Burrows, Robin Collyer, Tom Dean, Sarindar Dhaliwal, Martha Fleming and Lyne Lapointe, Vera Frenkel, Jenny Holzer, Luis Jacob, Gustav Klimt, Germaine Koh, Nobuo Kubota, Sue Lloyd, Kelly Mark, Olia Mishchenko, Andy Patton, Pablo Picasso, Anne Ramsden, Ted Rettig, Dionne Simpson, Gabrielle Sims, Sherwin Tjia, Lisa Visser, Tim Whiten & Jin-me Yoon, Artists
Agnes Etherington Art Centre, 2017
 
CURATORIAL WRITING AWARDS

Major Text over 5,000 Words Award
Selected from 4 nominations
 
Emelie Chhangur
“Paving it Forth”
From the publication Marlon Griffith Symbols of Endurance
Art Gallery of York University (AGYU), 2017
 
Dr. Ihor Holubizky
“Living Building Thinking: Art & Expression”
From the publication Living Building Thinking: Art & Expression
McMaster Museum of Art, 2016
 
Text 2,000-5,000 Words Award
Selected from 15 nominations
 
Kent Monkman & Gisèle Gordon
“Shame and Prejudice: A Story of Resilience”
Art Museum at the University of Toronto, 2017
 
Amish Morrell
“Under the Freeway, a Forest: Some Notes on Trespassing”
Doris McCarthy Gallery, University of Toronto Scarborough, 2016
 
Gabrielle Moser
“Analogical Thinking”
From the publication Meryl McMaster: Confluence
Carleton University Art Gallery (CUAG), 2016

cheyanne turions
“Close to Frostbite”
From the publication Meryl McMaster: Confluence
Carleton University Art Gallery (CUAG), 2016

Short Text Under 2,000 Words Award
Selected from 10 nominations

 
Rebecca Basciano
“Gail Bourgeois: Correspondence from roots to rhizomes to mycelial networks”
From the publication Gail Bourgeois: Correspondence from roots to rhizomes to mycelial networks
Ottawa Art Gallery, 2016
 
Luis Jacob
“Form Follows Fiction: Art and Artists in Toronto”
Art Museum at the University of Toronto, 2016
 
Frances Loeffler
“Zin Taylor: Five Units of Haze”
From the publication Zin Taylor: Five Units of Haze
Oakville Galleries, 2016

ART WRITING AWARD
Selected from 7 nominations

Fabien Maltais-Bayda
“Don’t Forget the Money!”
From the publication Working with Concepts
Blackwood Gallery, 2017
 
Dr. Kirsty Robertson
“Shopping Cartographies”
From the publication The Vancouver Carts: Photographs by Kelly Wood
McIntosh Gallery, 2016
 
Richard William Hill
“Practical Ornaments: Structure and Infrastructure in the Landscape”
From the publication Infrastructure Canada
Oakville Galleries, 2017

PUBLIC PROGRAM AWARD
Selected from 7 nominations

Art on the Go - Seniors and Alzheimer’s Art Exhibition
Nancy Gareh, Public Programmer
Artists remain anonymous due to sensitive information
Art Gallery of Sudbury | Galerie d’art de Sudbury, 2016
 
Black Lunch Tables
Heather Hart & Jina Valentine, Curators, Public Programmers and Artists
Doris McCarthy Gallery, University of Toronto Scarborough, 2017
 
Creative Campaigning: Sameer Farooq: Behind the Eyes
Suzanne Carte, Curator
Sameer Farooq, Artist
Art Gallery of York University (AGYU), 2017

EDUCATION AWARD
Selected from 12 nominations

Chronicles 2017
Led by a multidisciplinary team of artists including photographer Anthony Gebrehiwot, as well as spoken word poets Paul Ohonsi, and Thunderclaw Robinson, Chronicles 2017 invited Success Beyond Limits youth to discover and experiment with the expressive possibilities of photography, and spoken word poetry.
Allyson Adley, Educator
Anthony Gebrehiwot, Paul Ohonsi & Thunderclaw Robinson, Artist Educators
Success Beyond Limits, Street Voices, R.I.S.E., Carefree Black Boy Project & Writing While Black, Partners
Gallery Program: Individual
Art Gallery of York University (AGYU), 2017
 
Fresh stART
The Fresh stART program allows participants to explore a variety of artistic strengths and techniques, nurturing their creativity and fostering personal accomplishment through a variety of on-going projects. The Fresh stART program is organized by the Art Gallery of Sudbury / Galerie d’art de Sudbury in partnership with the Greater Sudbury Police Force.
Nancy Gareh & Laurie Mitchell, Educators
Fresh stART Exhibition at the Rainbow Mall, Related Exhibition
In-School Program
Art Gallery of Sudbury | Galerie d’art de Sudbury, 2017
 
Why Look at Cages?
Why Look at Cages? brought together a team of interdisciplinary scholars, artists, writers, and thinkers to examine key questions in the field of Animal Studies, Importantly, this dialogue crossed the boundaries of disciplines including History, Sociology, Law, Art History, Filmmaking, Music, Film, and English. Engaging with questions of captivity beyond an Animal Studies framework, the forum also dealt explicitly with the question of human incarceration in Canadian prisons.
Mitchell Akiyama, Stefan Dolgert, Liz Marshall, Tracy MacDonald, MH Tse, Judith Nicholson, Erika Ritter & Brett Story, Presenters
Alison Cooley, Angela Fernandes, Philip Goodman; Performers; kumari giles, Belinda Kwan & Andrea Spaziani, Moderators
kumari giles, Belinda Kwan & Andrew Spaziani, Performers
Emily Mast: The Cage is a Stage, Related Exhibition
In-School Program: Post-Secondary
Blackwood Gallery, 2017

ART PUBLICATION AWARD
Selected from 10 nominations

From her wooden sleep…
Philip Larratt-Smith, Curator
Ydessa Hendeles, Writer, Concept Designer & Artist
Wayne Gooding, Editor
Lisa Kiss, Design
From her wooden sleep…, Related Exhibition
Art Book
Ydessa Hendeles Foundation, 2017
 
Infrastructure Canada
Matthew Hyland & Jonathan Shaughnessy, Curators
Matthew Hyland, Project Coordinator
Caroltta Daró, Richard William Hill & Jonathan Shaughnessy, Writers
Dnaiel Young & Christian Giroux, Artists
Daniel Young & Christian Giroux: Infrastructure Canada, Related Exhibition
Art Book
Oakville Galleries, 2017
 
Sameer Farooq: Behind the Eyes
Suzanne Carte, Project Coordinator
Jordan Kawai, Videographer
Sameer Farooq, Artist
Creative Campaigning: Behind the Eyes, Related Exhibition
Documentary Film
Art Gallery of York University (AGYU), 2017

DESIGN AWARDS

Art Book Award
Selected from 6 nominations
 
Black Dog Publishing, Graphic Designer
Marlon Griffith: Symbols of Endurance
Art Gallery of York University (AGYU), 2017
 
Lisa Kiss, Graphic Designer
Ydessa Hendeles, Design Concept
From her wooden sleep…
Ydessa Hendeles Foundation, 2016
 
Exhibition Catalogue Award
Selected from 8 nominations
 
Emma Wright, Graphic Designer
Why Can’t Minimal
Art Museum at the University of Toronto, 2016
 
Jennifer DeFreitas (Associés libres), Graphic Designer
Jerry Grey on the Grid: 1968-1978
Ottawa Art Gallery, 2016
 
Lauren Wickware, Graphic Designer
Brendan Fernandes: Lost Bodies
Agnes Etherington Art Centre, 2016

COLLEAGUE AWARD
Selected from 4 nominations

Jose Tordesillas & Ronny Cruz
Lead Hand, Caretaking & Service Worker, Caretaking
14 years & 5 years of Service
Blackwood Gallery
 
Paul Zingrone
Head of Registration, Installation & Facilities
31 Years of Service
The Power Plant Contemporary Art Gallery
 
Tom Primeau
AGW Visitor Services & Membership
34 Years of Service
Art Gallery of Windsor

VOLUNTEER AWARD

Josée Forest-Niesing
Chair Board; Chair, New Gallery Committee
8 Years of Service
Art Gallery of Sudbury | Galerie d’art de Sudbury

Hiroko Karuno
Collection Volunteer
31 Years of Service
Textile Museum of Canada

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Linda Jansma

Senior Curator
The Robert McLaughlin Gallery

Doina Popescu
Founding Director (Retired)
Ryerson Image Centre

2017 OAAG Awards Sponsors

Platinum: Flash Reproductions
Gold: Art Toronto, Canadian Art, Donderdag
Silver: Elgin Picture & Frame, Papirmass
Bronze: Akimbo, CARFAC Ontario, cmagazine, Koyama Press, Open Studio
Friend: Above Ground Art Supplies, Art Advisory.com, Collective Arts Brewing, Canadian Society of Decorative Arts/Ornamentum Magazine, Green Living Show, National Ballet of Canada, Novotel Hotel, Ontario Cultural Attractions Fund, Stephen Bulger Gallery, The Good Partnership, Toronto Flower Company, Total Fine Arts
Live Entertainment: PACART

Jurors: IAIN BAXTER&, Joobin Bekhrad, Nina Boccia, Susan Edelstein, Cris Jaw, Deirdre Logue, Rehab Nazzal, Paul Petro, Celeste Scopelites

Awards Production: Haley Greene, Alexandra Loewen, Jessica Lukas, Zainub Verjee

Designer: Donderdag

Printer: Flash Reproductions

The Ontario Association of Art Galleries is a registered charitable organization that serves as a voice for public art galleries and art museums in the province of Ontario. OAAG’s membership spans across 60 communities in Ontario with 270 member art galleries, museums, and institutions. OAAG runs numerous professional development workshops, mentorship programs, and events including OAAG’s most signature Annual Awards Program.

Find OAAG Online:

Website: www.oaag.org
Facebook: facebook.com/OntArtGalleries
Twitter: @OntArtGalleries
Instagram:@ontartgalleries
#OAAGawards2017

For a full list of nominated galleries, click here.

 

 


AboutAwards
Sponsors
Globe Ad
Silent Auction
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
PHOTOGRAPHY BY
HENRY CHAN
© 2004 Ontario Association of Art Galleries