membership
directory
jobline
programs
publications
awards
educate
research
links
OAAG Logo
Ontario Association of Art Galleries
EXHIBITION AWARD / PRIX DE L'EXPOSITION
Projections
Justina M. Barnicke Gallery, University of Toronto
Barbara Fischer Curator / Conservatrice
Artists / Artistes David Askevold, Rebecca Belmore, Genevieve Cadieux, Janet Cardiff & Georges Bures Miller, Ian Carr-Harris, Christine Davis, Stan Douglas, Murray Favro, Wyn Geleynse, Rodney Graham, David Hoffos, Nestor Krüger, Mark Lewis, Kelly Mark, John Massey, Nathalie Melikian, Judy Radul, Gar Smith, Michael Snow, Jana Sterbak, Robert Wiens, Krzysztof Wodiczko
SPECIAL RECOGNITION / RECONNAISSANCE SPÉCIALE
Dead! Dead! Dead!
Ydessa Hendeles Art Foundation
Ydessa Hendeles Curator / Conservatrice
Artists / Artistes Lois Bourgeois, Bill Brandt, James Coleman, George Cruikshank, Marcel Dzama, Katharina Fritsch, Robert Gober, Charles Ray, Thomas Rose (Professor Roselia), Thomas Schütte, 19th & 20th century "Punch and Judy" glove puppets, 19th century British polic truncheons, and Joan Crawford's charm bracelets
Simon Starling: Cuttings (Supplement)
The Power Plant
Gregory Burke Curator / Conservatrice
Artists / Artistes Simon Starling
EXHIBITION DESIGN AND INSTALLATION AWARD /
PRIX DU DESIGN ET DE L'INSTALLATION D'EXPOSITION
Imprints for a Fleeting Memorial
Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art
José Roca Curator / Conservateur
Oscar Muñoz Artist / Artiste
Exhibition Designers / Concepteurs de l'exposition
David Ferguson, Scott McLeod, Oscar Muñoz, José Roca
Gallery Team / Équipe chargée de l'installation à la galerie
David Ferguson
VISUAL ART BOOK AWARD / PRIX DU LIVRE D’ARTS VISUELS

Simon Starling: Cuttings (Supplement)
The Power Plant, 2008
Editor / Éditeur Gregory Burke
Artist / Artiste Simon Starling
Writers / Écrivains Gregory Burke, Mark Godfrey, Reid Shier, Simon Starling, Sarah Stanners

  HONORABLE MENTION / MENTION HONORABLE
Logotopia: The Library in Architecture, Art and the Imagination
Cambridge Galleries Design at Riverside, 2008
Editor / Éditeur Sascha Hastings and Esther E. Shipman
Artist / Artiste Adam David Brown, Douglas Coupland, Denis Farley, Guy Laramée, Michael Lewis
Writers / Écrivains Lise Bissonnette, Ray Bradbury, Alberto Manguel, Robert Jan van Pelt, Nora Young, Sascha Hastings
BACK TO TOP >
CURATORIAL WRITING AWARDS / PRIX DES TEXTES DE CONSERVATION
BOOK / LIVRE
Sarah Quinton

Close to You: Contempory Textiles, Intimacy and Popular Culture
Textile Museum of Canada and Dalhousie Art Gallery, 2007
ESSAY / ESSAI
Mark A. Cheetham

The Transformative Abstraction of Robert Houle
Troubling Abstraction: Robert Houle
McMaster Museum of Art and the Robert McLaughlin Gallery, 2007
ESSAY / ESSAI
Kenneth Hayes

Frank Lloyd Wright's Mother
Lyla Rye: Hopscotch

Agnes Etherington Art Centre and Esplanade Art Gallery, 2007
BACK TO TOP >
PARTNER AWARD / PRIX DU PARTENARIAT
Bob and Maggie Carr Partner / Partenaire
Lead Gift / AGH Building a Legacy 2 Endowment Campaign
Art Gallery of Hamilton, 2007
ecentricarts Inc. Partner / Partenaire
Digital Threads
Textile Museum of Canada, 2007
EDUCATOR AWARD / PRIX DE L'ÉDUCATEUR
  COMMUNITY OUTREACH / DÉVELOPPEMENT COMMUNAUTAIRE
Patricia Bentley, Angela Mackey, Dorie Millerson Educators / Éducateurs
Digital Threads Network
Textile Museum of Canada with Toronto District School Board, Laidlaw Foundation, Canadian Heritage Information Network (CHIN) and Interaccess Electronic Media Arts Centre
  IN-SCHOOL PROGRAM / PROGRAMME SCOLAIRE

David Huff Educators / Éducateurs
Trevor Pfeffer Artist / Artiste
The Home Port Project
Tom Thomson Art Gallery, 2007-2008

  GALLERY PROGRAM / PROGRAMME MUSÉAL
Og2 Education Team
Exploring Gairloch Gardens
Oakville Galleries, ongoing
VOLUNTEER AWARD / PRIX DU BÉNÉVOLE
Nancy Dillow Volunteer / Bénévole
More than Just a Yardage Sale, 1995-2007
Textile Museum of Canada
COLLEAGUE AWARD / PRIX DU COLLÈGUE
Arlene Kennedy Colleague / Collègue
McIntosh Gallery / McMichael Canadian Art Collection / Museum London
BACK TO TOP >
DESIGN AWARDS / PRIX DU DESIGN
  BOOKS / LIVRES
Bryan Gee
Philip Monk, Disassembling the Archive: Fiona Tan
Art Gallery of York University, 2007
Marie Minas
Wallworks: Contemporary Artists and Place
Art Gallery of Ontario, 2007
Bhandari and Plater Inc.
Logotopia: The Library in Architecture, Art and the Imagination
Cambridge Galleries, 2008
Underline Studio
Burrow/Terrier
Oakville Galleries and Musée d'art de Joliette, 2007
Co & Co
Close to You: Contemporary Textiles, Intimacy and Popular Culture
Textile Museum of Canada, 2007
  HARDCOVER / LIVRE
Bryan Gee; Kristan Horton
Dr. Strangelove Dr. Strangelove
Art Gallery of York University, 2007
  ARTIST BOOK / LIVRE D'ARTISTE
Bryan Gee; Geoffrey James
Field Notes
Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery, 2008
  PERIODICAL / PéRIODIQUE
Underline Studio
Prefix Photo 15: Spectral Light
Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art, 2007
  POSTER / AFFICHE
Cecilia Berkovic
Fastwürms présente Donky Ninja Witch
Art Gallery of York University, 2007
  NEWSLETTER / COMMUNIQUé
Mark Timmings
Og2, 4.2 to 5.1
Oakville Galleries, 2007-2008
  EVENT / ÉVèNEMENT
Patrick Côté
Les arts visuels à Ottawa-Gatineau Art Scene
Carlton University Art Gallery and the Canadian Museums Association, 2007
  GALLERY IDENTITY REBRAND / DESIGN DE LA MARQUE D'IDENTITÉ DU MUSÉE
Lisa Kiss Design
Tom Thomson Art Gallery, 2007
Creative Consultant: Kim Fullerton, AKIMBO Promotions and Consulting
WEB AWARDS / PRIX DU WEB
  ARTIST PROJECT / PROJECT D'ARTISTE
Ken Ogawa / Vlackie O
weitiko
www.agyu.ca/agyu/artistsproject
Art Gallery of York University, 2008
Emelie Chhangur
  COLLECTION ACCESS / ACCÈS À LA COLLETION

V Tape
Video Art in Canada
www.videoart.virtualmuseum.ca
Vtape, ongoing
Dara Gellman, Jean-Paul Kelly, Danyon Reeves, Lisa Steele

  FEATURE / ARTICLE
ecentricarts Inc.
Digital Threads
www.digitalthreads.ca
Textile Museum of Canada, 2007
Sarah Quinton, John Dalrymple, Patricia Bentley, Roxane Shaughnessy, Nataley Nagy, Willoughby Associates, Ltd., Concentric Media

Back to Top

2008
Winners
AboutAwards
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
© 2004 Ontario Association of Art Galleries