membership
directory
jobline
programs
publications
awards
educate
research
links
OAAG Logo
Ontario Association of Art Galleries

The winners of the 2019 OAAG Awards will be announced live on November 25, 2019 at the Harbourfront Centre Theatre in Toronto!

To inquire about how to purchase tickets to this year's event, please contact Parker O'Connor at awards@oaag.org.

This page will be udpated with the 2019 OAAG Awards Winners on November 26, 2019!

2019 OAAG Awards Shortlist

SHORTLISTED GALLERIES

Agnes Etherington Art Centre
Art Gallery of Hamilton
Art Gallery of Northumberland
Art Gallery of Peterborough
Art Gallery of Sudbury | Galerie d'art de Sudbury
Art Gallery of York University
Art Museum at the University of Toronto
A Space Gallery
Blackwood Gallery, University of Toronto Mississauga
Carleton University Art Gallery
Doris McCarthy Gallery, University of Toronto Scarborough
Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery
Koffler Gallery
MacLaren Art Centre
McMaster Museum of Art
Museum London
Oakville Galleries
Onsite Gallery, OCAD University
Ottawa Art Gallery | Galerie d’art d’Ottawa
Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art
Sur Gallery
Textile Museum of Canada
The Power Plant Contemporary Art Gallery
Varley Art Gallery of Markham
Woodstock Gallery

 


 

EXHIBITION AWARDS

Exhibition of the Year: Budget over $50,000

BGL: Spectacle + Problems
Cassandra Getty, Curator and Exhibition Coordinator
Cassandra Getty, BGL, and Ross Bell, Exhibition Designers
Ross Bell (Chief Preparator); Ron Benner, Wyn Geleynse, Robert Osthoff, Matt Trueman, Jeff Willmore, Billy Bert Young; and Janette Cousins Ewan (Art Registrar), Installation Team
BGL: Jasmin Bilodeau, Sébastien Giguère, Nicolas Laverdière, Artists
Museum London, 2018

Soundings: An Exhibition in Five Parts
Dylan Robinson and Candice Hopkins, Curators
Dylan Robinson, Candice Hopkins, and Sébastien Aubin, Exhibition Designers
Alicia Boutilier, Carina Magazzeni, and Jennifer Nicoll, Exhibition Coordinators
Scott Wallis, Mark Birksted, Neil Bettney, and Bill Penner, Installation Team
Raven Chacon, Sebastian De Line, Camille Georgeson-Usher, Kite, Cheryl L’Hirondelle, Tanya Lukin Linklater, Cristóbal Martínez, Peter Morin, Ogimaa Mikana (Susan Blight and Hayden King), Lisa C. Ravensbergen, Heidi Senungetuk, Olivia Whetung, and Tania Willard, Artists
Agnes Etherington Art Centre, 2019

The Work of Wind: Air, Land, Sea
Christine Shaw, Curator and Exhibition Designer
Alison Cooley, Michael DiRisio, Fraser McCallum, Caitlin Sutherland, Matthew Tegel, and Joy Xiang (Blackwood Gallery); Lisa Abbot and Diana Suzuki-Bracewell (City of Mississauga), Exhibition Coordinators
Marco Cheuk, Zsolt Cseh, Sam de Lange, Peter Filippou, Daniel Griffin Hunt, Jeff Hunwick, Stephen Kelly, Leah Klein, Gareth Lichty, Shannon Linde, Zhiyang (Jimmy) Mao, Dima Matar, Ian McLaren, Aamna Muzaffar, Laura Pitkanen, Sean Procyk, Vanessa Rieger, Danny Russell, Joe Sellors, Lyndsea Shipway, Michael Steenvoorden, Matthew Smith, Matthew Tegel, Matthew Walker, and David VanVeldhuisen, Installation Team
Christina Battle, Dylan Miner, Tomás Saraceno, Lisa Myers, Eduardo Navarro, Julian Oliver, Pejvak (Felix Kalmenson & Rouzbeh Akhbari), Ed Pien, Gediminas & Nomeda Urbonas, Paul Walde, Jana Winderen, and Xiaojing Yan, Artists
Blackwood Gallery at Southdown Industrial Area with City of Mississauga, 2018

Exhibition of the Year: Budget over $20,000—Thematic

Post Script
Lisa Myers, Curator and Exhibition Designer
Crystal Mowry and Linda Perez, Exhibition Coordinators
Shannon Muegge, Barbara Hobot, Kate Carder Thompson, Linda Perez, Jennifer Bullock, and Sarah M. Beattie, Installation Team
Rebecca Belmore, Susan Blight, Melissa General, and Luke Parnell, Artists
Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery, 2018

Through lines
Noa Bronstein, Curator
Corinne Carlson, Nicolas Fleming, and Luke Parsons, Installation Team
Lise Beaudry, Scott Benesiinaabandan, Michèle Pearson Clarke, Leila Fatemi, Maria Hupfield, Raafia Jessa, and Nadia Myre, Artists
Koffler Gallery with Critical Distance Centre for Curators, 2018

When Either But Not Both Are True and Those at the Great River-Mouth
Christine Shaw, Curator and Exhibition Designer
Alison Cooley, Petrina Ng, and Matthew Tegel, Exhibition Coordinators
Matthew Walker and Lauren Regier, Installation Team
Carolina Caycedo and Miruna Dragan, Artists
Blackwood Gallery and e|gallery at University of Toronto Mississauga, 2018

Exhibition of the Year: Budget over $20,000—Monographic

Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca
Emelie Chhangur, Curator and Exhibition Designer
Emelie Chhangur and Suzanne Carte, Exhibition Coordinators
Meagan Castle, Brad Isaacs, Gray Richards, and Carmen Schroeder, Installation Team
Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, Artists
Art Gallery of York University with Scotiabank CONTACT Photography Festival and Images Festival, 2018

Never Never Land
Mona Filip, Curator
Corinne Carlson and Nicolas Fleming, Installation Team
Ghazaleh Avarzamani, Artist
Koffler Gallery, 2019

Tau Lewis: when last you found me here
Sunny Kerr, Curator
Sunny Kerr and Tau Lewis, Exhibition Designers
Jennifer Nicoll, Exhibition Coordinator
Scott Wallis and Mark Birksted, Installation Team
Tau Lewis, Artist
Agnes Etherington Art Centre, 2018

Exhibition of the Year: Budget under $20,000—Thematic

Refuge
Anik Glaude, Curator and Exhibition Coordinator
Anik Glaude and Carolyn Douse, Exhibition Designers
John Abrams, Phil Scott, and Fraser Ching, Installation Team
Karen Miranda Abel, Lisa Hirmer, Jessica Karuhanga, and Anna Williams, Artists
Varley Art Gallery of Markham, 2018

Settling in Place
Andrea Fatona, Curator and Exhibition Designer
Emily McKibbon and Ellyn Walker, Exhibition Coordinators
Emily McKibbon, Andre Beneteau, Sam Gottlieb, Kelly Anderson, Anna Lee, and Tyler Durbano, Installation Team
Aylan Couchie, Martha Griffith, and Charmaine Lurch, Artists
MacLaren Art Centre, 2018

With an instinct for justice
Noa Bronstein, Curator
Noa Bronstein, Shadi Harouni, and Elise Rasmussen, Exhibition Designers
Erin Peck, Exhibition Coordinator
Dax Morrison, Installation Team
Shadi Harouni and Elise Rasmussen, Artists
Doris McCarthy Gallery, University of Toronto Scarborough, 2018

Exhibition of the Year: Budget under $20,000—Monographic

David Hartt: in the forest
Frances Loeffler, Curator
David Hartt and Frances Loeffler, Exhibition Designers
Clara Halpern, Exhibition Coordinator
Carmen Schroeder, Micah Adams, and Mark Dudiak, Installation Team
David Hartt, Artist
Oakville Galleries in Gairloch Gardens with Graham Foundation (Chicago), 2018-2019

One of These Things is Not Like the Other
Vicky Moufawad-Paul, Curator
Pamila Matharu and Vicky Moufawad-Paul, Exhibition Designers
Alex Nagy, Vicky Moufawad-Paul, Valerie Salveno, and Rebecca McGowan, Installation Team
Pamila Matharu with Sister Co-Resister, Artists
A Space Gallery with Images Festival, 2019

P. Mansaram: The Medium is the Medium is the Medium
Indu Vashist and Toleen Touq, Curators
Esther Simmonds-MacAdam, Exhibition Coordinator
Dax Morrison, Installation Team
P. Mansaram, Artist
Art Museum at the University of Toronto with South Asian Visual Arts Centre, 2019

Exhibition of the Year: Budget under $10,000

Elizabeth Holmes, Thinking about Loss Penser à la perte
Demetra Christakos, Curator
Demetra Christakos and Elizabeth Holmes, Exhibition Designers
Demetra Christakos and Karley Staskus, Exhibition Coordinators
Karley Staskus, Alexie Laverdière Ranger, and Rebecca Black, Installation Team
Elizabeth Holmes, Artist
Art Gallery of Sudbury | Galerie d'art de Sudbury, 2019

Life in Flight
Tamara Toledo, Curator and Exhibition Designer
Marta Keller, Exhibition Coordinator
Andrew Bugden, Installation Team
Laura Barrón, Guillermina Buzio, Jorge Lozano, Susana Reisman, and Lorena Salomé, Artists
Sur Gallery with Myseum: Intersections Festival 2018 - Arrivals and Departures, 2018

Moving through darkness into the clearing
Anik Glaude, Curator, Exhibition Designer, and Exhibition Coordinator
John Abrams and Phil Scott, Installation Team
Greg Staats, F.H. Johnston, F.H. Varley, Arthur Lismer, Franklin Carmichael, and A.J. Casson, Artists
Varley Art Gallery of Markham, 2019

Innovation in a Collections-Based Exhibition

Winner will be announced during the ceremony.

First Exhibition in a Public Gallery

Winner will be announced during the ceremony.

Exhibition Installation and Design

Winner will be announced during the ceremony.
           

WRITING AWARDS

Curatorial Writing over 5,000 Words

Heather Anderson
“Making Otherwise”
From the publication Making Otherwise: Craft and Material Fluency in Contemporary Art, 2018
Carleton University Art Gallery with Cambridge Art Galleries and Mount Saint Vincent University Art Gallery

Rhéanne Chartrand
NDN Trojan Horse: Tracing Postindian Survivance in Indigenous Art in the 1980s and Now, A Manifesto
2019
McMaster Museum of Art

Emelie Chhangur and Philip Monk
Migrating the Margins: Circumlocating the Future of the Toronto Art
2019
Art Gallery of York University

Curatorial Writing between 2,000 and 5,000 Words

Anthea Black
“Craft and the Polymorphous Perverse”
From the publication Making Otherwise: Craft and Material Fluency in Contemporary Art, 2018
Carleton University Art Gallery with Cambridge Art Galleries and Mount Saint Vincent University Art Gallery

Sara Knelman
“The Scale of Monuments: Daniel Alexander's When War Is Over”
From the publication Prefix Photo magazine, Issue 37, May 2018
Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art

Suzanne Morrissette
“On Being Illiberal: Indigenous Artists Challenge Western Perceptions of Indigenous Political Knowledge”
From the publication Prefix Photo magazine, Issue 38, November 2018
Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art

Curatorial Writing under 2,000 Words

Emelie Chhangur
Communities of Love: Anthony Gebrehiwot (with Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin De Burca)
2018
Art Gallery of York University with Scotiabank CONTACT Photography Festival Gallery

Patricio Dávila
Diagrams of Power
2018
Onsite Gallery, OCAD University

Indu Vashist and Toleen Touq
P. Mansaram: The Medium is the Medium is the Medium
2019
Art Museum at the University of Toronto with South Asian Visual Arts Centre

Art Writing

Bonnie Devine and Deb O'Rourke
“Into Darkness: Into Light, A Voyage Retraced”
From the publication Bonne Devine: La Rábida, Soul of Conquest: an Anishinaabe encounter, 2019
Art Gallery of Peterborough

Sheila Heti
“Should Artists Shop or Stop Shopping?”
2018
Oakville Galleries

Tanya Lukin Linklater
“The Interlopers, an Exhibition by Mary Anne Barkhouse”
From the publication Mary Anne Barkhouse: The Interlopers, 2018
MacLaren Art Centre

 

PUBLIC PROGRAM AWARD

Disruptions: Dialogues on Disability Art
Michael Orsini, Fiona Wright, and Sandra Dyck, Public Programmers
Lindsay Eales, Danielle Peers, Kevin Gotkin, Sky Cubacub, and Shannon Finnegan, Artists
Carleton University Art Gallery, 2018-2019

Manidoominensagemin Toronto (we are beading in Toronto)
Anna Richard, Public Programmer
Lisa Myers, Curator
Bev Koski, Katie Longboat, Jean Marshall, Olivia Whetung, Franchesca Hebert-Spence, Brenda Lee, Marie Brunelle Moreau, Lisa Myers, Alexandra Kashsenni:io Nahwegahbow, Sherry Farrell Racette, and Olivia Whetung, Artists
Textile Museum of Canada, 2019

RISE/Truth be Told
Emelie Chhangur and Allyson Adley, Public Programmers
Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, Duke Redbird, Linell “ES-EF” Roy, Jameel3DN, NamedTobias., Kevin Brathwaite, Shahaddah Jack, Laurette Jack-Ogbonna, David Delisca, Terence Penny, Abdulkadir “Moose” Nur, Borelson, Thunderclaw Robinson, Bidhan Berma, Akeem Raphael, Kareem Bennett, Trevlyn Kennedy, Chantal Rose, Nathan Baya, Gee Soropia, Kwazzi D. Brown, Randell Adjei, Anthony Gebrehiwot, Paul “Ohm” Ohonsi, Nasim Asgari, Timaaj Hassen, Zenab Hassan, Michie Mee, Dynesti Williams, Daniel Burton, Aliyah Suvannah Suviana, Quincy Morales, Joshua “Scribe” Watkis, Nasim Asgari, Timaaj Hassen, and Nathan Baya, Artists
Art Gallery of York University, 2017-2018

 

EDUCATION AWARD

AGH Artful Moments
Laurie Kilgour-Walsh, Jocelyn McKeown, Sarah Bennett, Tyler VanHolst and Tara Bursey, with researchers Maureen Montemuro, Janis Humphrey, and Esther Coker, Educators
Anonymous (3), Joan Dale, Nancy Fedoruk, Gerset Francis, Ann Hartnett, Janis Humphrey, Laurel Kruithof, Mary Ann MacNamara, and Jan Wolfe, Artists
Art Gallery of Hamilton, 2018-2019

Koffler Studio Off-Site (at Thorncliffe Park Public School)
Dainesha Nugent-Palache and Patricia Ritacca, Educators
Patrick Cruz, Tetyana Herych, Azra Kara, Ness Lee, Tau Lewis, Maddy Matthews, Alicia Nauta, Farihah Shah, Joële Walinga, and Kendra Yee, Artists
Koffler Gallery, 2019

Mapping our Environment
Stephanie Porter, Educator
Malaya Akulukjuk, Tom Benner, Clare Bice, Elisapee Ishulutaq, Joseph Bryson, Scott Goudi, Jamelie Hassan, Ron Benner, John Hartman, Michael Belmore, Ed Zelenak, Maurice Stubbs, Ron Milton, Clark McDougall, and Robert Bozak, Artists
Woodstock Art Gallery, 2018-2019

 

ART PUBLICATION

Migrating the Margins: Circumlocating the Future of the Toronto Art
Michael Maranda, Project Coordinator and Editor
Sameer Farooq, Designer
Emelie Chhangur and Philip Monk, Curators and Writers
Migrating the Margins, Related Exhibition
Art Book
Art Gallery of York University, 2019

Rebecca Belmore: March 5, 1819
Heather Anderson, Project Coordinator, Curator, and Managing Editor
Jennifer Adese, Glen Alteen and Rebecca Belmore, Heather Anderson, Kristina Huneault, and Ingeborg Marshall, Writers
Meg Taylor and Ruth Gaskill, Copy Editors
Art Book
Carleton University Art Gallery with McMaster Museum of Art and The Rooms, 2018

The Work of Wind: Land
Christine Shaw and Etienne Turpin, Editors
Anna-Sophie Springer, Managing Editor
Christine Shaw, Curator
d’bi.young anitafrika, Amy Balkin, Jesse Birch, D.T. Cochrane, Revital Cohen & Tuur Van Balen, Anna Feigenbaum, Macarena Gómez-Barris, Ilana Halperin, Tom Keefer, Barbara Marcel, Mimi Onuoha, Pejvak (Rouzbeh Akhbari & Felix Kalmenson), Tomás Saraceno, Christine Shaw, Juliana Spahr, Adrienne Telford, Etienne Turpin, Allen S. Weiss, Tania Willard, and Eva Wilson, Writers
The Work of Wind: Air, Land, Sea, Related Exhibition
Art Book
Blackwood Gallery and K. Verlag, 2018

 

DESIGN AWARDS

Art Book Design

Kelsey Blackwell, Studio Blackwell, Graphic Designer
Rebecca Belmore: March 5, 1819
Carleton University Art Gallery with McMaster Museum of Art and The Rooms

Katharina Tauer, Graphic Designer
The Work of Wind: Land
Blackwood Gallery and K. Verlag

Exhibition Catalogue Design

Sameer Farooq, Graphic Designer
Migrating the Margins: Circumlocating the Future of the Toronto Art
Art Gallery of York University

Jamie Lawson: Poly Studio, Graphic Designer
Hamilton Now
Art Gallery of Hamilton with Mosaic Press

Grahame Lynch, Graphic Designer
Daemon and Saudade: Colleen Schindler-Lynch
Art Gallery of Northumberland

Other Publication Design

Patrick Côté and Simon Guibord, Graphic Designers
Re: Working Together / Re: Travailler ensemble
Carleton University Art Gallery with la Galerie UQO

Tetyana Herych, Furrawn Press, Graphic Designer
Fusion Cuisine: now with added MSG!
Art Gallery of York University

Studio Remco van Bladel, Graphic Designer
The Work of Wind: Air, Land, Sea,
Blackwood Gallery

Serial Publication Design

Matthew Hoffman, Graphic Designer
The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge
Blackwood Gallery

Ken Ogawa, Vlackie Design Agency, Graphic Designer
AGYU Newsletters
Art Gallery of York University

Nicole Vallée, Domino Creative, Graphic Designer
Thematic Booklets (Bodies, Bridging, Mapping, and Technologies), for the exhibition Àdisòkàmagan/Nous connaître un peu nous mêmes/We’ll all become stories
Ottawa Art Gallery | Galerie d’art d’Ottawa

 

PERSONNEL AWARDS

Key Partnership

R.I.S.E. Edutainment
Truth Be Told; Rise (experimental film by Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca)
Art Gallery of York University

The Koerner Foundation
The Power Plant Contemporary Art Gallery

Lifetime Achievement

Winner will be announced during the ceremony.

Colleague of the Year

Winner will be announced during the ceremony.

Volunteer of the Year

Winner will be announced during the ceremony.

INAUGURAL Changemaker BIPOC

Emelie Chhangur
Interim Director/Curator
Art Gallery of York University

Dylan Robinson
Co-Curator: Soundings: An Exhibition in Five Parts, and Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Arts, Queen’s University
Agnes Etherington Art Centre and Queen’s University

Tamara Toledo
Director/Curator
Sur Gallery


 

2019 OAAG Awards Sponsors

Platinum: Flash Reproductions
Gold:
Canadian Art, Donderdag, Surface Impression, The Drake
Silver:
Art Toronto, Elgin Picture & Frame,
Bronze: Akimbo, c magazine, Ontario Cultural Attractions Fund, Toronto Flower Company
Friend:
Stephen Bulger Gallery, Monocle, SoulCycle, Via Rail
Live Entertainment: PACART

Jurors: Sharona Adamowics-Clements, Raymond Cheah, Patricia Deadman, Elwood Jimmy, Jessica Leong, Michael Madjus, Gabrielle Moser, Crystal Mowry, Lindsay Nixon, Shani Parsons, November Paynter, and Sasha Suda

Awards Production: Hannah Bekkers, Jessica Lukas, Parker O’Connor, Zainub Verjee

Design Credit: Donderdag

Printer: Flash Reproductions

The Ontario Association of Art Galleries is a registered charitable organization that serves as a voice for public art galleries and art museums in the province of Ontario. OAAG’s membership spans across 60 communities in Ontario with 270 member art galleries, museums, and institutions. OAAG runs numerous professional development workshops, mentorship programs, and events including OAAG’s most signature Annual Awards Program.

Follow OAAG on Facebook, Twitter, & Instagram!
#2019OAAGAwards

Contact Information:
Parker O’Connor, Communications Assistant
E: communications@oaag.org
T: (416) 598-0714

 

Back to Top

 


AboutAwards
Sponsors

Silent Auction



2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
 
 
© 2004 Ontario Association of Art Galleries