membership
directory
jobline
programs
publications
awards
educate
research
links
OAAG Logo
Ontario Association of Art Galleries

Presenting the 2018 OAAG Awards Shortlist

Now announcing the 2018 OAAG Awards Shortlist:
(listed in alphabetical order)

EXHIBITION AWARDS

Exhibition Installation & Design Award
Open Edition, Heather Anderson and Sandra Dyck, Carleton University Art Gallery
Postcommodity, Suzanne Carte, Art Gallery of York University
Xiaojing Yan: Out from among the tranquil woods, Anik Glaude, Varley Art Gallery of Markham

Exhibition of the Year Budget over $50,000 Short List
Robert Fones: Signs | Forms | Narratives, Museum London
Take Care, Blackwood Gallery
The Sunshine Eaters,Onsite Gallery

Exhibition of the Year Budget over $20,000 Thematic Short List
Carry Forward,Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery,
Migrating The Margins, Art Gallery of York University
Niigaanikwewag, Art Gallery of Mississauga

Exhibition of the Year Budget over $20,000 Monographic Short List
Deanna Bowen: On Trial The Long Doorway, Mercer Union
Maria Hupfield: The One Who Keeps on Giving, The Power Plant
Xiaojing Yan: Out from among the tranquil woods,Varley Art Gallery of Markham
 
Exhibition of the Year Budget Under $20,000 Thematic Short List
Downtown/s - Urban Renewals Today for Tomorrow, The 2017 Windsor-Essex Triennial of Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of Windsor
Far and Near: The Distance(s) between Us, Art Museum at the University of Toronto
Mother Tongue, Varley Art Gallery of Markham
 
Exhibition of the Year Budget Under $20,000 Monographic Short List
Abedar Kamgari: The Journey West, Art Gallery of Hamilton
Annie Thibault: La chambre des cultures, foraging in time and space, Carleton University Art Gallery
FASTWÜRMS: #Q33R_WTCH_P155, Oakville Galleries
 
Exhibition of the Year Budget Under $10,000 Short List
A Form of Formlessness: Teresa Carlesimo and Michael DiRisio, Agnes Etherington Art Centre
Maggie Groat: Suns also Seasons, Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery
Shelley Niro: 1779,
Art Gallery of Hamilton

Innovation in a Collections-Based Exhibition Short List
raise a flag: works from the Indigenous Art Collection, Onsite Gallery
Open Edition, Carleton University Art Gallery
Inscapes, Varley Art Gallery of Markham
 
First Exhibition in a Public Art Gallery
Winner will be announced during the ceremony

CURATORIAL WRITING AWARDS

Major Text over 5,000 words Short List
Winner will be announced during the ceremony
 
Text 2,000-5,000 Words Short List
Sunny Kerr, Oakville Galleries
Gabrielle Moser, Oakville Galleries

Short Text Under 2,000 words Short List
Rebecca Basciano, Ottawa Art Gallery/Galerie d’art d’Ottawa
Sarah Robayo Sheridan, Art Museum at the University of Toronto
Kirsty Robertson, PhD, Art Gallery of Windsor


ART WRITING AWARD

Adriana Disman, Oakville Galleries
Tannis Nielsen, Doris McCarthy Gallery
Deborah Root, Rodman Hall Art Centre/Brock University

PUBLIC PROGRAM AWARD

border crossings: a community engagement lab, Art Gallery of Mississauga
Open Space Lab, Carleton University Art Gallery
YAS! Youth Art Symposium/SYMP art Jeunesse, Ottawa Art Gallery|Galerie d’art Ottawa

EDUCATION AWARD

Art on my Mind: Creative Communities Converge at Oakdale Park,Art Gallery of York University
Power Youth, The Power Plant
raise a flag:works from the Indigenous Art Collection (2000-2015) Education Guide, Onsite Gallery

ART PUBLICATION AWARD

Alessa Cohene, I Don’t Get It, Gallery 44
Sarindar Dhaliwal: The Radcliffe Line and Other Geographies, Rodman Hall Art Centre/Brock University
Theaster Gates: How to Build a House Museum, Art Gallery of Ontario

DESIGN AWARDS

Art Book Award
Maggie Groat and Jimmy Limit, ALMANAC, Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery
Underline Studios, Les Levine: Transmedia, 1964 to 1974, Oakville Galleries

Exhibition Catalogue Award
Mark Timmings and Debay Design, Dorset Seen, Carleton University Art Gallery
Lauren Wickware, Sarindar Dhaliwal: The Radcliffe Line and other Geographies, Rodman Hall Art Centre/Brock University
Jay Wilson, The Closer Together Things Are, University of Waterloo Art Gallery
 
Identity Renewal
Winner will be announced during the ceremony

PERSONNEL AWARDS

Key Partnership Award
Winner will be announced during the ceremony

Lifetime Achievement
Winner will be announced during the ceremony

Colleague Award
Winner will be announced during the ceremony
 
Volunteer Award
John Matheson, The Power Plant
Peter Wasylyk, Art Gallery of Windsor

OAAG Awards 2018 Sponsors
Platinum:
Flash Reproductions
Gold:
The Drake, Donderdag, Canadian Art
Silver:
Elgin Picture & Frame
Bronze:
Koyama Press
Friend:
Above Ground Art Supplies, Art Advisory, CARFAC Ontario, Ontario Cultural Attractions Fund, Stephen Bulger Gallery, Toronto Flower Company
Live Entertainment: PACART

Jurors: Sharona Adamowicz-Clements, Xenia Benivolski, Nina Boccia, Merray Gerges, Chris Jaw, Jasmina Jovanovic, Grahame Lynch, Nahed Mansour, Rea McNamara, Carol Podedworny, Stefan St. Laurent, Annie Wong

Awards Production: Eileen Firth, Jessica Lukas, Parker O’Connor, Zainub Verjee

Design Credit: Donderdag

Printer: Flash Reproductions

 

 

 

 

 



2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
© 2004 Ontario Association of Art Galleries